2012 CCAA Track & Field Championships

Cal State L.A. Track

Men's Track & Field Championships
May 3-5, 2012. Jesse Owens Track; Los Angeles, Calif.
2012 CCAA Men's Track and Field Championships
  Los Angeles (Cal State L.A.)
May 3-5, 2012


Track & Field Logo
Championships Archive
Schedules/Results
Final Results: HTML | PDF
Awards
Male Track Athlete of the Meet:
Giorgio Bryant (Cal State L.A.)
Male Field Co-Athlete of the Meet: Nick Howe (UC San Diego); Ryan Gates (Cal State Stanislaus)
Male Freshman of the Year: Jantzen Oshier (Humboldt State)
Male Newcomer of the Year: Matthew Harmon (Cal State L.A.)
Men's Coach of the Year: Kirk Freitas (Chico State)

Female Track Athlete of the Meet:
Jacqueline Rose (UC San Diego)
Female Field Athlete of the Meet: Tuekeha Huntley (Cal State L.A.)
Female Freshman of the Year: Sabrina Pimentel (UC San Diego)
Female Newcomer of the Year: Samantha Gutierrez (Cal State L.A.)
Women's Coach of the Year: Oliver Hanf (Chico State)
Thursday, May 3

COMBINED EVENTS
Time Event
11:00 a.m. Decathlon 100 Meters
11:30 a.m. Heptathlon 100 Hurdles
11:40 a.m. Decathlon Long Jump
12:15 p.m. Heptathlon Long Jump
12:40 p.m. Decathlon Shot Put
1:45 p.m. Heptathlon Shot Put
2:00 p.m. Decathlon High Jump
2:45 p.m. Heptathlon 200 Meters
3:30 p.m. Decathlon 400 Meters

Friday, May 4

COMBINED EVENTS
Time Event
10:00 a.m. Decathlon 110 Meter Hurdles
10:00 a.m. Heptathlon Long Jump
10:45 a.m. Decathlon Discus
11:45 a.m. Decathlon Pole Vault
11:45 a.m. Heptathlon Javelin
12:45 p.m. Heptathlon 800 Meters
3:15 p.m. Decathlon Javelin
4:15 p.m. Decathlon 1500 Meters

 
FIELD EVENTS (All events are finals)
Time Event
9:00 a.m. Men's Hammer  
12:00 p.m. Women's Long Jump  
12:30 p.m. Women's Hammer  
2:30 p.m. Men's Long Jump  
3:00 p.m. Women's Shot Put  
4:00 p.m. Men's Pole Vault  
5:30 p.m. Men's Shot Put  
6:30 p.m. Men's High Jump  
 
RUNNING EVENTS
Time Event  
2:00 p.m. Women's 3,000m Steeple Chase  
2:30 p.m. Men's 3,000m Steeple Chase  
2:50 p.m. Women's 4x100 Meter Relay  
3:00 p.m. Women's 1500 Meters  
3:15 p.m. Men's 1500 Meters  
3:30 p.m. Women's 100 Meter Hurdles  
3:50 p.m. Men's 110 Meter Hurdles  
4:10 p.m. Women's 400 Meters  
4:25 p.m. Men's 400 Meters  
4:40 p.m. Women's 100 Meters  
4:55 p.m. Men's 100 Meters  
5:15 p.m. Women's 800 Meters  
5:30 p.m. Men's 800 Meters  
5:50 p.m. Women's 400 Meter Hurdles  
6:10 p.m. Men's 400 Meter Hurdles  
6:30 p.m. Women's 200 Meters  
6:45 p.m. Men's 200 Meters  
7:05 p.m. Women's 4x400 Meter Relay  
7:15 p.m. Women's 10,000 Meters  
7:55 p.m. Men's 10,000 Meters  


Saturday, May 5
 
FIELD EVENTS (All events are final)
Time Event
9:30 a.m. Men's Discuss  
11:00 a.m. Women's High Jump  
11:30 a.m. Women's Discuss  
11:30 a.m. Men's Triple Jump  
1:30 p.m. Women's Pole Vault  
1:45 Women's Javelin  
2:30 p.m. Women's Triple Jump  
3:30 p.m. Men's Javelin  


RUNNING EVENTS (All events are final)
Time Event
1:00 p.m. Women's 3000 Meter Stepplechase  
1:20 p.m. Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase  
1:35 p.m. Women's 4x100 Meter Relay  
1:45 p.m. Men's 4x100 Meter Relay  
1:55 p.m. Women's 1500 Meters  
2:05 p.m. Men's 1500 Meters  
2:20 p.m. Women's 100 Meter Hurdles  
2:35 p.m. Men's 110 Meter Hurdles  
2:45 p.m. Women's 400 Meters  
2:50 p.m. Men's 400 Meters  
3:00 p.m. Women's 100 Meters  
3:10 p.m. Men's 100 Meters  
3:20 p.m. Women's 800 Meters  
3:30 p.m. Men's 800 Meters  
3:45 p.m. Women's 400 Meter Hurdles  
3:55 p.m. Men's 400 Meter Hurdles  
4:10 p.m. Women's 200 Meters  
4:15 p.m. Men's 200 Meters  
4:20 p.m. Women's 500 Meters  
4:45 p.m. Men's 5000 Meters  
5:10 p.m. Women's 4x400 Meter Relay  
5:20 p.m. Men's 4x400 Meter Relay  
5:40 p.m. Awards Ceremony  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Championships Information